Koru Essential Oils Organic Helichrysum
Notes From The Koru Oils Lab™ -
Helichrysum is a cousin of the sunflower and like the sunflower, displays beautiful bright yellow flowers. The word Helichrysum comes from the Greek word helios, which means sun, and chrysos, which means gold. Helichrysum is also referred to as “everlasting” or “immortelle” because the flowers retain their vibrant color for a long time, even after being cut.
Wound healing, skincare, and management of pain and inflammation are a few of the things that Helichrysum is known for :
- Wound Healing - We use this oil in our homes first aid kit as it is incredibly supportive for wounds, injuries, bruises, cuts, scrapes, sunburn, burns, and scars.
- Skincare - If I had to choose just one essential oil as my go to for skincare, Helichrysum is the winner! Helichrysum is often a prized oil used in many luxury skincare products for aging skin because of its antioxidant properties. Helichrysum can also provide balancing to the skin for issues such as acne due to its antimicrobial nature.
- Pain and Inflammation - Helichrysum is one of our absolute favorite oils to incorporate into topical applications to provide support for both pain and inflammation. This is why Helichrysum is one of the carefully selected oils chosen in our proprietary blend Minnesota Ice. (Check out reviews other customers have left on Minnesota Ice...they speak greatly to the power of Helichrysum essential oil.)
Name : Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum)
Origin : Croatia
Cultivation : Organic
Extraction Method : Steam Distilled
Plant Part : Flowers
Aroma : Tea like, sweet, fruity, honey-like, earthy undertones
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow, mobile liquid
Precautionary Advice : Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition consult your doctor. External use only. Always dilute.